To the Club Fitness Community,

We are writing to inform you of an event that may have involved certain individuals’ personal information. At Club Fitness Holdings, Inc. (“Club Fitness”), we take information privacy and security very seriously. This is why we are notifying you of the incident, and informing you about steps you can take to help protect your personal information.

What Happened? On June 18, 2020, Club Fitness discovered a data security event that prevented access to data and programs on its network. Upon learning this, Club Fitness immediately began an investigation, and took action to secure and restore access to its network.  Club Fitness also engaged cybersecurity experts to assist us with our investigation and determine whether there may have been unauthorized access to any sensitive data. During our investigation, we learned that an unknown actor gained access to and obtained data from our network without authorization. 

As a result, Club Fitness conducted a thorough review of what data may have been obtained by the unknown actor, to determine whether any personal information may have been impacted.  Unfortunately, we determined on October 5, 2020 that certain individuals’ personal information may have been affected by this event.

What Information Was Involved? The incident may have impacted certain individuals’ information, including individuals’ names and Social Security numbers, driver’s license or state ID card numbers, passport numbers, military identification numbers, financial account numbers and routing numbers, payment card information, student ID numbers, medical information, health insurance information, taxpayer identification numbers, and/or other information.  The information affected varied from person-to-person.

What Are We Doing? As soon as we discovered the incident, we took the steps described above. We are sending written notification to potentially affected individuals with valid mailing addresses whose information may have been affected by the incident.  We are also providing potentially affected individuals with steps to take to protect their personal information, including access to complimentary identity monitoring and recovery services through IDX. 

What You Can Do: You can follow the recommendations below to protect your personal information, such as reviewing your credit report and considering placing a security freeze on your credit file. 

For More Information:  Further information about how to protect your personal information appears below.  If you have any questions about this incident, please contact us at 1-833-791-1658 Monday through Friday, 8 am – 8 pm Central Time.  Please accept our sincere apologies and know that we regret any worry or inconvenience that this may cause you.

Sincerely,

Eric Schreimann
CEO, Club Fitness

STEPS YOU CAN TAKE TO FURTHER PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Review Your Account Statements and Notify Law Enforcement of Suspicious Activity: As a precautionary measure, we recommend that you remain vigilant by reviewing your account statements and credit reports closely. If you detect any suspicious activity on an account, you should promptly notify the financial institution or company with which the account is maintained. You also should promptly report any fraudulent activity or any suspected incidence of identity theft to proper law enforcement authorities, your state attorney general, and/or the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

 Copy of Credit Report: You may obtain a free copy of your credit report from each of the three major credit reporting agencies once every 12 months by visiting http://www.annualcreditreport.com/, calling toll-free 877-322-8228, or by completing an Annual Credit Report Request Form and mailing it to Annual Credit Report Request Service, P.O. Box 105281, Atlanta, GA 30348. You can print this form at https://www.annualcreditreport.com/cra/requestformfinal.pdf. You also can contact one of the following three national credit reporting agencies:

TransUnion
P.O. Box 1000
Chester, PA 19016
1-800-916-8800
www.transunion.com

Experian
P.O. Box 9532
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com

Equifax
P.O. Box 740241
Atlanta, GA 30374
1-800-685-1111
www.equifax.com

Free Annual Report
P.O. Box 105281
Atlanta, GA 30348
1-877-322-8228
annualcreditreport.com

Fraud Alert: You may want to consider placing a fraud alert on your credit report. An initial fraud alert is free and will stay on your credit file for at least 90 days. The alert informs creditors of possible fraudulent activity within your report and requests that the creditor contact you prior to establishing any accounts in your name. To place a fraud alert on your credit report, contact any of the three credit reporting agencies identified above. Additional information is available at http://www.annualcreditreport.com.

Security Freeze: Under U.S. law, you have the right to put a security freeze on your credit file for up to one year at no cost.  This will prevent new credit from being opened in your name without the use of a PIN number that is issued to you when you initiate the freeze. A security freeze is designed to prevent potential creditors from accessing your credit report without your consent. As a result, using a security freeze may interfere with or delay your ability to obtain credit. You must separately place a security freeze on your credit file with each credit reporting agency. There is no charge to place, lift or remove the security freeze. In order to place a security freeze, you may be required to provide the consumer reporting agency with information that identifies you including your full name, Social Security number, date of birth, current and previous addresses, a copy of your state-issued identification card, and a recent utility bill, bank statement or insurance statement.

Additional Free Resources: You can obtain information from the consumer reporting agencies, the FTC or from your respective state Attorney General about steps you can take toward preventing identity theft. You may report suspected identity theft to local law enforcement, including to the FTC or to your state’s Attorney General.  Contact information for the FTC is:

Federal Trade Commission
600 Pennsylvania Ave, NW
Washington, DC 20580
www.consumer.ftc.gov and www.ftc.gov/idtheft

You also have certain rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), including: to know what is in your file; to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information; to have consumer reporting agencies correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information, as well as others. For more information about the FCRA, and your rights pursuant to the FCRA, please visit http://files.consumerfinance.gov/f/201504_cfpb_summary_your-rights-under-fcra.pdf.